DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This data protection policy regulates the processing of personal data – as defined below – by the law firm e2.law, which is responsible for the processing.

The law firm e2.law is operated by Quentin de Bournonville srl with registered office at 1000 Brussels, Galerie du Roi 27 (“e2.law”). Its company number is as follows: BCE : 0847.833.547.

The contact person for the processing is Me Quentin de Bournonville: [email protected]

The General Regulation on Data Protection defines the term personal data as follows:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an “identifiable natural person” is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identify, or to one or more specific elements specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The General Data Protection Regulation defines the term data processing as follows:

Any operation or set of operations, if or not carried out using automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

The law firm e2.law collects and processes personal data communicated by its clients.

The e2.law law firm collects and processes, among others, the following personal data: surname (first and last name), postal address, telephone number (including cell phone number), office number, fax number, e-mail address, date of birth, criminal record, family situation, etc.

The personal data collected and processed by the e2.law law firm depends directly on the type of case being handled for the client concerned.

The e2.law firm acts as legal counsel, legal representative or for other purposes.

It must therefore hold various types of information, documents and personal data for the proper execution of its missions.

In the context of interaction with authorities, bailiffs and actors of justice, it is possible that personal data may need to be communicated to third parties.

The personal data of our clients are only processed within the framework of assignments entrusted to the law firm e2.law.

All data is subject to professional secrecy and is not passed on to third parties.

The law firm e2.law keeps the personal data of the different parties for the duration of the missions entrusted to it.

There are various obligations and protections applicable in the context of legal files, such as professional secrecy and the duty of professional retention. There are legitimate interests that allow the retention of personal data after the files have been closed.

The e2.law law firm confirms that the processing of your personal data will be limited to what is strictly necessary in the context of legitimate interests.

The e2.law law firm is bound by professional secrecy and the personal data are included in this framework.

The e2.law law firm has implemented technical appropriate and organizational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access by third parties or erroneous notification to third parties of the personal data collected, as well as any unauthorized processing of this data.

The e2.law law firm has also opted for a software program for law firms (DLex by Wolters Kluwer) with which all firm data is protected by passwords.

Together with our IT partner, various technical measures have been taken with regard to our organization and system infrastructure.

(Articles 24 and 28 of the RGPD)

You have the right to consult your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as to find out how e2.law law firm uses this data.

Right of modification, deletion and limitation

You are free to communicate or not your personal data to the e2.law law firm.

In addition, you have the right at any time to ask the e2.law firm to correct, complete or delete your personal data.

You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide or request the deletion of your personal data, we will be unable to provide you with certain services.

You may also request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

F.2 Right of opposition

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on compelling and legitimate grounds.

In addition, you have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. If this is the case, you do not even have to give a reason.

F.3 Right of free transfer of data

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to e2.law in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to pass this data on to other data controllers.

F.4 Right to withdraw consent

As long as the treatment is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

F.5 Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting the law firm e2.law for this purpose by email at [email protected], by post at King’s Gallery 27, 1000 Brussels or by using the contact form “Contact us” on the website, with a copy of your identity card attached.

F.6 Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and will not be subject to automated decisions by the law firm e2.law.

F.7 Right to file a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel ’32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax ’32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: [email protected];

This is without prejudice to any recourse before a civil court.

The consultation of the e2.law law firm’s website may result in the installation of cookies on your computer. These cookies simplify the visit and optimize the ergonomics of the dialogue.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but this refusal may prevent you from accessing certain services of the websites.

The e2.law law firm takes its role as legal counsel to heart and wishes to proactively inform its clients about important changes in legislation or trends in case law that could have consequences for the client.

In accordance with the general data protection regulations, the e2.law law firm asks each client to give prior consent before sending information letters.

Moreover, the e2.law law firm will at any time allow the possibility to withdraw consent for any form of communication for information purposes, if necessary.

This data protection policy is subject to change. We recommend that you consult the data protection policy regularly to be aware of any changes.

Related Topic Posts

Blog Post
Published on 04 March 2021
By viewing this page you agree to our terms & conditions.
Please note that this knowledge portal is still under development.

Title

We use technical cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the site, we also use cookies subject to your consent to collect visit statistics. Settings Accept

Tracking Cookies

We need this to streamline your experience on our website.